Search

Team GB’s official squad for the 2012 London Olympics

12:07 11 July 2012

Zara Phillips adds her name to the Team GB wall during one of the London 2012 kitting out sessions at Loughborough University.

Zara Phillips adds her name to the Team GB wall during one of the London 2012 kitting out sessions at Loughborough University.

Here is the definitive list of British sportsmen and women competing for success at the Games of the XXX Summer Olympiad in London, from July 27 to August 12.

Olympic divier Tom Daley.Olympic divier Tom Daley.

The British Olympic Association completed their delegation registration meeting on Monday, July 9, with the London Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (Locog) and officially entered the Team GB squad for London 2012.

Team GB will be represented by 542 athletes across all 26 sports on the Olympic programme.

AQUATICS-DIVING (12) – Men: Tom Daley (DOB: born 21/05/1994; From: Plymouth), Pete Waterfield (12/03/1981, Walthamstow), Jack Laugher (30/01/1995, Harrogate), Chris Mears (07/02/1993, Reading), Nick Robinson-Baker (24/06/1984, Exeter); Women: Stacie Powell (born 18/12/1985, Bristol), Monique Gladding (17/06/1981, Sheffield), Tonia Couch (born 20/05/1989, Plymouth), Sarah Barrow (22/10/1988, Plymouth), Rebecca Gallantree (19/08/1984, Chelmsford), Hannah Starling (12/06/1995, Leeds), Alicia Blagg (21/10/1996, Wakefield).

AQUATICS-SWIMMING (44) – Men: Rob Bale (19/07/1990, Manchester), Craig Benson (30/04/1994, Livingston), Adam Brown (16/01/1989, Cambridge), Simon Burnett (14/04/1983, Oxford), David Carry (08/10/1981, Aberdeen), Ross Davenport (23/05/1984, Derby), David Davies (03/03/1985, Cardiff), James Disney-May (04/08/1992, Chertsey), Daniel Fogg (24/08/1987, Edmonton), Craig Gibbons (29/11/1985, High Wycombe), James Goddard (30/03/1983, Seychelles), Antony James (05/11/1989, born Plymouth), Michael Jamieson (05/08/1988, Glasgow), Ieuan Lloyd (09/07/1993, Penarth), Marco Loughran (24/03/1989, Wimbledon, Roberto Pavoni (22/03/1991, Harold Wood), Robbie Renwick (21/07/1988, Glasgow), Michael Rock (13/03/1987, Liverpool), Joe Roebuck (05/06/1985, Rotherham), Liam Tancock (07/05/1985, Exeter), Grant Turner (11/03/1989, Swindon), Chris Walker-Hebborn (01/07/1990, Bury St Edmunds), Andrew Willis (03/12/1990, Frimley); Women: Rebecca Adlington (17/02/1989, Mansfield), Sophie Allen (21/03/1992, Lincoln), Georgia Davies (11/10/1990, Swansea), Ellie Faulkner (05/01/1993, Sheffield), Ellen Gandy (15/08/1991, Bromley), Fran Halsall (12/04/1990, Southport), Kate Haywood (01/04/1987, Grimsby), Jo Jackson (12/09/1986, Northallerton), Jessica Lloyd (14/03/1995, Oldham), Jemma Lowe 31/03/1990, Hartlepool), Caitlin McClatchey (28/11/1985, Portsmouth), Hannah Miley (08/08/1989, Swindon), Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (29/11/1995, Bath), Keri-Anne Payne (09/12/1987, Stockport), Stephanie Proud (29/08/1988, Durham), Lizzie Simmonds (11/01/1991, Beverley), Amy Smith (24/07/1987, Kidderminster), Gemma Spofforth (17/11/1987, Shoreham-on-Sea), Stacey Tadd (21/02/1989, Bath), Rebecca Turner (01/08/1992, Rotherham), Aimee Willmott (26/02/1993, Middlesbrough).

Team GB's star of the swimming pool in Beijing, Rebecca Addlington.Team GB's star of the swimming pool in Beijing, Rebecca Addlington.

AQUATICS-SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING (9): Yvette Baker (25/11/1991, Sutton Coldfield), Katie Clark (23/03/1994, Reading), Katie Dawkins (20/08/1988, Bristol), Olivia Federici (13/02/1990, Plymouth), Jennifer Knobbs (19/05/1989, Aldershot), Vicki Luckass (11/09/1990, Frimley), Asha Randall (06/04/1990, Ascot), Jenna Randall (20/09/1988, Ascot), Katie Skelton (05/10/1987, Reading).

AQUATICS-WATER POLO (26) – Men: Craig Figes (14/08/1978, Bristol), Matthew Holland (22/06/1989, Carshalton), Ciaran James (05/07/1991, Bristol), Sean King (03/05/1989, West Wickham), Joseph O’Regan (22/06/1991, Oldham), Robert Parker (04/12/1987, Cheltenham), Alexander Parsonage (30/05/1985, Dudley), Glen Robinson (26/01/1989, Kendal), Sean Ryder (18/06/1987, Nottingham), Adam Schofield (24/05/1985, Leeds), Edward Scott (28/05/1988, Bolton), Jake Vincent (24/06/1989, Solihull), Jack Waller (06/10/1989, Welwyn Garden City); Women: Francesca Clayton (07/01/1990, Nottingham), Lisa Gibson (12/08/1989, Chichester), Ciara Gibson-Byrne (03/12/1992, Barcelona), Rebecca Kershaw (11/08/1990, Morecambe), Frances Leighton (30/03/1982, Rotherham), Fiona McCann (13/05/1987, Chester), Rosemary Morris (31/01/1986, Birmingham), Hazel Musgrove (06/02/1989, Warrington), Robyn Nicholls (08/05/1990, Bolton), Alexandra Rutlidge (12/11/1988, Carnforth), Francesca Snell (28/03/1987, Auckland, NZ), Chloe Wilcox (20/12/1986, Penrith), Angela Winstanley-Smith (05/08/1985, South Shields).

ARCHERY (6) – Men: Larry Godfrey (09/05/1976, Bristol), Simon Terry (27/03/1974, Stirling), Alan Wills (03/08/1981, Peterlee); Women: Naomi Folkard (18/09/1983, Leamington Spa), Amy Oliver (10/06/1987, Mexborough), Alison Williamson (03/10/1971, Melton Mowbray).

ATHLETICS (78) – Men: Adam Gemili (100m & 4x100m, 01/01/1970, Dartford), Dwain Chambers (100m & 4x100m, 05/04/1978, London), James Dasaolu (100m & 4x100m, 05/09/1987, Croydon), Christian Malcolm (200m & 4x100m, 03/06/1979, Cardiff), James Ellington (200m & 4x100m, 06/09/1985, Croydon), Martyn Rooney (400m & 4x400m, 03/04/1987, Croydon), Conrad Williams (400m & 4x400m, 05/04/78, Hither Green), Nigel Levine (400m & 4x400m, 30/04/1989, Bedford), Andrew Osagie (800m, 19/02/88, Harlow), Michael Rimmer (800m, 03/02/1986, Southport), Gareth Warburton (800m, 23/04/83, Beverley), Ross Murray (1,500m, 02/07/91, Gateshead), Andrew Baddeley (1,500m, 20/06/1982, London), Nick McCormick (5,000m, 06/10/1991, Newcastle), Mo Farah (5,000m and 10,000m, 23/03/1983, Somalia), Chris Thompson (10,000m, 17/04/1981, Barrow-in-Furness), Stuart Stokes (3,000mSC, 05/10/1976, Bolton), Lawrence Clarke (110m hurdles, 12/03/1990, London), Andrew Pozzi (110m hurdles, 15/05/1992, Leamington Spa), Andy Turner (110m hurdles, 19/09/1980, Nottingham), Dai Greene (400m hurdles & 4x400m, 11/04/86, Llanelli), Jack Green (400m hurdles & 4x400m, 06/10/1991, Maidstone), Rhys Williams (400m hurdles, 27/02/1984, Cardiff), Robbie Grabarz (high jump, 03/10/1987, Enfield), Steve Lewis (pole vault, 20/05/1986, Stoke), Greg Rutherford (long jump, 17/11/1986, Milton Keynes), Chris Tomlinson (long jump, 15/09/81, Middlesbrough), Philips Idowu (triple jump, 31/12/1978, Hackney), Mervyn Luckwell (javelin, 29/11/1984, Milton Keynes), Lawrence Okoye (discus, 06/10/1991, Croydon), Brett Morse (discus, 11/02/1989, Cardiff), Abdul Buhari (discus, 26/06/1982, London), Carl Myerscough (shot-put, 21/10/1979, Blackpool), Alex Smith (hammer, 06/03/1988, Hull), Daniel Awde (decathlon, 22/06/1988, Essex), Dominic King (50,000m walk, 30/05/1983, Colchester), Danny Talbot (4x100m, 01/05/1991, Sailisbury), Simeon Williamson (4x100m, 16/01/1986, London), Mark Lewis-Francis (4x100m, 04/09/82, Birmingham), Richard Buck (4x400m, 14/11/1986, York), Luke Lennon-Ford (4x400m, 05/05/1989, Sutton Coldfield), Rob Tobin (4x400m, 20/12/1983, Lincoln), Lee Merrien (marathon, 26/04/1979, Guernsey), Scott Overall (marathon, 09/02/83, London), David Webb (marathon, 17/03/1983, Leeds); Women: Abi Oyepitan (100m & 200m, 30/12/1997, London), Anyika Onuora (100m & 200m, 28/10/1984, Liverpool), Margaret Adeoye (200m, 22/04/1985, Londo), Christine Ohuruogu (400m & 4x400m, 17/05/1984, London), Shana Cox (400m & 4x400m, 22/01/1985, London), Lee McConnell (400m & 4x400m, 09/10/1978, Glasgow), Lynsey Sharp (800m, 11/07/1990, Edinburgh), Laura Weightman (1,500m, 01/07/1997, Alnwick), Lisa Dobriskey (1,500m, 23/12/1983, Ashford), Hannah England (1,500m, 06/03/1987, Oxford), Jo Pavey (5,000m & 10,000m, 20/09/1973, Exeter), Julia Bleasdale (5,000m & 10,000m, 09/09/1981, Surrey), Barbara Parker (5,000m & 3,000mSC, 08/11/1982, Pott Row (King’s Lynn), Eilish McColgan (3,000mSC, 25/11/1990, Dundee), Johanna Jackson (20,000m walk, 17/01/1985, Middlesbrough), Tiffany Porter (100m hurdles, 13/11/1987, London), Perri Shakes-Drayton (400m hurdles, 21/12/1988, London), Eilidh Child (400m hurdles, 20/02/1987, Perth), Holly Bleasdale (pole vault, 02/11/1991, Preston), Kate Dennison (pole vault, 07/05/1984, Loughborough), Shara Proctor (long jump, 16/09/1989, Anguilla), Yamile Aldama (triple jump, 14/08/1972, London), Sophie Hitchon (hammer, 11/07/1991, Burnley), Goldie Sayers (javelin, 16/07/1982, Newmarket), Jessica Ennis (heptathlon & 100m hurdles, 28/01/1986, Sheffield), Katarina Johnson-Thompson (heptathlon, 09/01/1993, Liverpool), Louise Hazel (heptathlon, 06/10/1985, Southwark), Marilyn Okoro (4x400m, 23/09/1984, London), Nicola Sanders (4x400m, 23/06/1982, High Wycombe), Emily Diamond (4x400m, 11/06/1991, Bristol), Paula Radcliffe (marathon, 18/12/1977, Northwich), Mara Yamauchi (marathon, 13/08/1973, Oxford), Claire Hallissey (marathon, 17/03/1983, Watford).

Great Britian distance runner and current world champion Mo Farrah.Great Britian distance runner and current world champion Mo Farrah.

BADMINTON (4): Chris Adcock (27/04/89, Leicester), Imogen Bankier (18/11/87, Glasgow), Susan Egelstaff (12/10/82, Glasgow), Rajiv Ouseph (30/08/86, Hounslow).

BASKETBALL (24) – Men: Kieron Achara (03/07/1983, Stirling), Robert Archibald (29/03/1980, Paisley), Eric Boateng (20/11/1985, London), Dan Clark (16/09/1988, London), Luol Deng (16/04/1985, Sudan), Joel Freeland (07/02/1987, Aldershot), Kyle Johnson (31/12/1988, Toronto), Andrew Lawrence (04/06/1990, London), Mike Lenzly (01/05/1981, Oxford), Pops Mensah-Bonsu (07/09/1983, London), Nate Reinking (07/12/1973, Ohio), Andrew Sullivan (12/02/1980, London); Women: Dominique Allen (10/09/1989, Wordsley), Rose Anderson (23/03/1988, Edinburgh), Kim Butler (07/09/1982, Washington), Stef Collins (30/12/1982, Upper Heyford), Temi Fagbenle (08/09/1992, Baltimore), Chantelle Handy (16/06/1987, Co Durham), Jo Leedham (05/12/1987, Ellesmere Port), Julie Page (21/04/1983, Manchester), Natalie Stafford (08/12/1976, Sydney), Azania Stewart (13/04/1989, London), Rachael Vanderwal (27/06/1983, Canada), Jenaya Wade-Fray (05/09/1988, Bermuda).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (4) – Men: Steve Grotowski (30/05/1982, London), John Garcia Thompson (08/06/1979, Palma de Mallorca, Spain); Women: Zara Dampney (10/06/1986, Dorset), Shauna Mullin (11/09/1984, Johannesburg).

BOXING (10) – Men: Luke Campbell (27/09/1987, Hull), Fred Evans (04/02/1991, Cardiff), Anthony Joshua (15/10/1989, Watford), Anthony Ogogo (24/11/1988, Lowestoft), Andrew Selby (25/12/1988, Barry), Thomas Stalker (30/06/1984, Liverpool), Josh Taylor (02/01/1991, East Lothian); Women: Nicola Adams (26/10/1982, Leeds), Natasha Jonas (18/06/1984, Liverpool), Savannah Marshall (19/05/1991, Hartlepool).

Olympic medallist cyclist Victoria Pendleton picking up her MBE at Buckingham Palace. London will be her final Olympics.Olympic medallist cyclist Victoria Pendleton picking up her MBE at Buckingham Palace. London will be her final Olympics.

CANOE-SLALOM (5): Tim Baillie (11/05/79, Aberdeen), David Florence (08/08/82, Edinburgh), Richard Hounslow (19/12/81, Harrow), Lizzie Neave (12/06/87, Newcastle-under-Lyme), Etienne Stott (30/06/79, Manchester).

CANOE-SPRINT (10): Tim Brabants (23/01/77, Walton-on-Thames), Liam Heath (17/08/84, Guildford), Richard Jefferies (05/02/87, Isle of Wight), Ed McKeever (27/08/83, Bradford-on-Avon), Jon Schofield (10/05/85, Petersfield), Rachel Cawthorn (14/06/12, Guildford), Angela Hannah (24/03/86, Taplow), Louisa Sawers (26/08/88, Walton-on-Thames), Jess Walker (24/06/90, Brighton), Abigail Edmonds (26/09/1990, Watford).

CYCLING-BMX (2): Liam Phillips (11/03/1989, Taunton), Shanaze Reade (23/09/1988, Crewe).

CYCLING-MOUNTAIN BIKE (2): Liam Killeen (12/04/1982, London), Annie Last (07/09/1990, Nottingham).

CYCLING-ROAD (9) – Men: Mark Cavendish (21/05/1985, Isle of Man), Chris Froome (20/05/1985, Nairobi), David Millar (04/01/1977, Malta), Ian Stannard (25/05/1987, Chelmsford), Bradley Wiggins (28/04/1980, Ghent); Women: Lizzie Armitstead (18/12/1988, Otley), Nicole Cooke (13/04/1983, Swansea), Lucy Martin (05/05/1990, Widnes), Emma Pooley (03/10/1982, Norwich).

CYCLING-TRACK (14) – Men: Philip Hindes (22/09/1992, Manchester), Chris Hoy (23/03/1976, Edinburgh), Jason Kenny (23/03/1988, Bolton), Steven Burke (04/03/1988, Burnley), Ed Clancy (12/03/1985, Barnsley), Peter Kennaugh (15/06/1989, Isle of Man), Andrew Tennant (09/03/1987, Wolverhampton), Geraint Thomas (25/05/1986, Cardiff); Women: Victoria Pendleton (24/09/1980, Hitchin), Jessica Varnish (19/11/1990, Birmingham), Wendy Houvenaghel (27/11/1974, Bodmin), Dani King (21/11/1990, Southampton), Joanna Rowsell (05/12/1988, Carshalton), Laura Trott (24/04/1992, Harlow).

EQUESTRIAN-DRESSAGE (4): Carl Hester (29/06/1967, Isle of Sark), Charlotte Dujardin (13/07/1986, Enfield), Laura Bechtolsheimer (31/05/1985, Gloucestershire), Richard Davison (20/09/1955, Nottingham).

EQUESTRIAN-EVENTING (5): Tina Cook (31/08/1978, Rustington), William Fox-Pitt (02/01/1969, Hampstead), Zara Phillips (15/05/1981, London), Mary King (08/06/1961, Newark), Nicola Wilson (01/10/76, Darlington).

EQUESTRIAN-JUMPING (4): Nick Skelton (30/12/1957, Bedworth), Ben Maher (30/1/1983, Enfield), Scott Brash (05/12/1985, Peebles), Peter Charles (01/01/1960, Liverpool).

FENCING (10) – Men: James Davis (foil, 03/07/1991, Edgware), James Honeybone (sabre, 11/01/1991, Truro), Richard Kruse (foil, 30/07/83, London), Husayn Rosowsky (foil, 10/04/1991, Sheffield); Women: Anna Bentley (foil, 28/01/1981, Norwich), Louise Bond-Williams (sabre, 14/05/1982, Chipping Campden), Corinna Lawrence (epee, 25/06/1990, Plymouth), Natalia Sheppard (foil, 27/05/1984, Bath), Sophie Troiano (foil, 18/03/1987, London), Sophie Williams (sabre, 21/03/1991, Newquay).

FOOTBALL (36) – Men: Joe Allen (14/03/1990, Carmarthen), Craig Bellamy (13/07/1979, Cardiff), Ryan Bertrand (05/08/1989, Southwark), Jack Butland (10/03/1983, Bristol), Tom Cleverley (12/08/1989, Basingstoke), Jack Cork (25/06/1989, Carshalton), Steven Caulker (29/12/1991, Feltham), Craig Dawson (06/05/1990, Rochdale), Ryan Giggs (29/11/1973, Cardiff), Aaron Ramsey (26/12/1990, Caerphilly), Micah Richards (24/06/1988, Birmingham), Danny Rose (02/07/1990, Doncaster), Scott Sinclair (25/03/1989, Bath), Marvin Sordell (17/02/1991, Harrow), Jason Steele (18/08/1990, Bishop Auckland), Daniel Sturridge (01/09/1989, Birmingham), Neil Taylor (07/02/1989, St Asaph), James Tomkins (29/03/1989, Basildon); Women: Eniola Aluko (21/02/1987, Lagos), Anita Asante (27/04/1985, London), Karen Bardsley (14/10/1984, Santa Monica), Sophie Bradley (20/10/1989, Nottingham), Rachel Brown (02/07/1980, Burnley), Karen Carney (01/08/1987, Birmingham), Ifeoma Dieke (25/02/1981, Amherst), Stephanie Houghton (23/04/1988, Durham), Kim Little (29/06/1990, Aberdeen), Claire Rafferty (11/01/1989, Orpington), Alex Scott (14/10/1984, London), Jill Scott (02/02/1987, Sunderland), Kelly Smith (29/10/1978, Watford), Casey Stoney (13/05/1982, Basildon), Ellen White (09/05/1989, Aylesbury), Fara Williams (25/01/1984, Greenwich), Rachel Williams (10/01/1988, Leicester), Rachel Yankey (01/11/1979, London).

GYMNASTICS-ARTISTIC (10) – Men: Louis Smith (22/04/1989, Peterborough), Sam Oldham (17/02/1993, Nottingham), Daniel Purvis (13/11/1990, Liverpool), Kristian Thomas (14/02/1980, Wolverhampton), Max Whitlock (13/01/1993, Hemel Hempstead); Women: Rebecca Tunney (26/10/1996, Ashton-under-Lyne), Elizabeth Tweddle (01/04/1985, Bunbury), Imogen Cairns (26/01/1989, Bristol), Hannah Whelan (01/07/1992, Singapore), Jennifer Pinches (25/05/1994, High Peak).

GYMNASTICS-RHYTHMIC (7) – Individual: Francesca Jones (09/11/1990, Kettering); Group: Rachel Smith (03/01/1993, Coventry), Jade Faulkner (21/12/1993, Coventry), Francesca Fox (13/06/1992, Trowbridge), Lynne Hutchison (10/11/1994, Tokyo), Louisa Pouli (23/01/1993, Bath), Georgina Cassar (09/09/1993, Gibraltar).

GYMNASTICS-TRAMPOLINE (1): Katherine Driscoll (13/03/1986, Chatham).

HANDBALL (28) – Men: Robert White (05/04/1983, Milton Keynes), Jesper Parker (18/04/1984, Gothenburg), John Pearce (23/11/1987, Poole), Mark Hawkins (28/12/1985, Cuckfield), Martin Hare (28/11/1989, Stavanger), Ciaran Williams (22/12/1987, Salford), Chris Mohr (12/01/1990, Frankfurt), Steven Larsson (01/05/1981, Scarborough), Seb Edgar (26/05/1991, Lyon), Seb Prieto (04/02/1987, Monaco), Gawain Vincent (09/03/1990, Nantes), Robin Garnham (01/05/1988, Karlstad), Dan McMillan (12/08/1982, Brockenhurst), Chris McDermott (07/06/1989, Merseyside); Women: Sarah Hargreaves (17/05/1989, Farevejle), Jane Mayes (10/01/1989, Crystal Palace), Louise Jukes (14/04/1984, Ashford), Yvonne Leuthold (30/01/1980, London), Kelsi Fairbrother (05/08/1989, Hillingdon), Lynn McCafferty (15/04/1979, Glasgow), Holly Lam-Moores (12/09/1990, Burnley), Britt Goodwin (24/04/1983, Gjovik), Lyn Byl (01/12/1979, London), Nina Heglund (24/07/1993, Oslo), Kathryn Fudge (10/11/1989, Beckenham), Zoe van de Weel (14/11/1990, Edinburgh), Ewa Palies (30/01/1989, Beckenham), Marie Gerbron (23/12/1986, Harfleur).

HOCKEY (32) – Men: Nick Catlin (08/04/1989, Marlow), Jonty Clarke (28/01/1981, Southend), Matt Daly (08/07/1983, Saudi Arabia), James Fair (08/01/1981, Chester), Dan Fox (03/03/1983, Godalming), Ben Hawes (28/07/1980, Lewes), Ashley Jackson (27/08/1987, Tunbridge Wells), Glenn Kirkham (08/10/1982, Grimsby), Iain Lewers (05/01/1984, Belfast), Iain Mackay (24/4/1984, Braintree), Harry Martin (23/01/1992, Ipswich), Barry Middleton (12/01/1984, Doncaster), Rob Moore (21/05/1981, Winchester), Richard Smith (28/09/1987, Portsmouth), James Tindall (22/04/1983, Virginia Water, Surrey), Alastair Wilson (19/12/1983, Sheffield); Women: Ashleigh Ball (25/03/1986, Brighton), Laura Bartlett (22/06/1988, Glasgow), Crista Cullen (20/08/1985, Boston), Alex Danson (21/05/1985, Southampton), Hannah Macleod (09/06/1984, Huntingdon), Emily Maguire (17/12/1987, Paisley), Anne Panter (28/01/1984, Wellingborough), Helen Richardson (Hitchin), Chloe Rogers (30/03/1985, Harlow), Beth Storry (24/04/1978, Reading), Sarah Thomas (13/01/1981, Aberdare), Georgie Twigg (21/11/1990, Lincoln), Laura Unsworth (08/03/1988, Sutton Coldfield), Kate Walsh (09/05/1980, Withington), Sally Walton (09/09/1984, Solihull), Nicola White (20/01/1988, Oldham).

JUDO (14) – Men: Ashley McKenzie (-60kg, 17/07/1989, London), Colin Oates (-66kg, 07/06/1983, North Lopham), Daniel Williams (-73kg, born 20/04/1989, Shrewsbury), Euan Burton (-81kg, 31/03/1979, Ascot), Winston Gordon (-90kg, 09/11/1976), James Austin (-100kg, 05/04/1983, Lichfield), Christopher Sherrington (+100kg, 21/10/1982, Wigan); Women: Kelly Edwards (48kg, 09/12/1990, Telford), Sophie Cox (-52kg, 23/12/1982, Rochdale), Sarah Clark (-57kg, 03/01/1978, South Shields), Gemma Howell (-63kg, 13/06/1990, Telford), Sally Conway (-70kg, 01/02/1987, Bristol), Gemma Gibbons (-78kg, 06/01/1987, Greenwich), Karina Bryant (+78kg, 27/01/1979, Kingston).

MODERN PENTATHLON (4): Mhairi Spence (31/08/1985, Inverness), Samantha Murray (25/09/1989, Clitheroe), Nick Woodbridge (01/07/1986, Telford), Sam Weale (09/02/1982, Yeovil).

ROWING (47) – Men: Chris Bartley (02/02/1984, Chester), Alan Campbell (09/05/1983, Coleraine), Peter Chambers (14/03/1990, Coleraine), Richard Chambers (10/06/1985, Coleraine), Charles Cousins (13/12/1988, Willingham), Richard Egington (26/02/1979, Knutsford), James Foad (20/03/1987, Southampton), Alex Gregory (11/03/1984, Wormington), Phelan Hill (cox, 21/07/1979, Bedford), Mark Hunter (01/07/1978, Romford), Tom James (11/03/1984, Wrexham), Matthew Langridge (20/05/1983, Northwich), Bill Lucas (13/08/1987, Kingswear), George Nash (02/10/1989, Guildford), Alex Partridge (25/01/1981, Alton), Zac Purchase (02/05/1986, Tewkesbury), Pete Reed (27/07/1981, Nailsworth), Tom Ransley (06/09/1985, Cambridge), Stephen Rowbotham (11/11/1981, Winscombe), Will Satch (09/06/1989, Henley), Mohamed Sbihi (27/03/1988, Surbiton), Greg Searle (20/03/1972, Ashford), Tom Solesbury (23/09/1980, Farnborough), Sam Townsend (26/11/1985, Reading), Andrew Triggs Hodge (03/03/1979, Hebden), Matthew Wells (19/04/1979, Bradford), Rob Williams (21/01/1985, Maidenhead), Constantine Louloudis (15/09/1991, London); Women: Katherine Copeland (01/12/1990, Ashington), Debbie Flood (27/02/1980, Harrogate), Helen Glover (17/06/1986, Penzance), Katherine Grainger (12/11/75, Aberdeen), Sophie Hosking (25/01/1986, Edinburgh), Frances Houghton (19/09/1980, Oxford), Caroline O’Connor (cox, 25/04/1983, Ealing), Beth Rodford (28/12/1982, Gloucester), Heather Stanning (26/01/1985, Lossiemouth), Anna Watkins (13/02/1983, Leek), Melanie Wilson (25/06/1984, Southampton), Jessica Eddie (07/10/1984, Durham), Katie Greves (02/09/1982, Oxford), Natasha Page (30/04/1985, Hartpury), Louisa Reeve (16/05/1984, London), Victoria Thornley (30/11/1987, Wrexham), Annabel Vernon (01/09/1982, Wadebridge), Olivia Whitlam (16/09/1985, Warrington), Lindsey Maguire (15/01/1982, Edinburgh).

SAILING (16) – Men: Ben Ainslie (05/02/1977, Macclesfield), Stuart Bithell (28/08/1986, Rochdale), Nick Dempsey (13/08/1980, Norwich), Paul Goodison (29/11/1977, Sheffield), Stevie Morrison (25/11/1978, Eastbourne), Luke Patience (04/08/1986, Helensburgh), Iain Percy (21/03/1976, Southampton), Ben Rhodes (10/05/1981, Southampton), Andrew Simpson (17/12/1976, Chertsey); Women: Saskia Clark (23/08/1979, Colchester), Annie Lush (11/04/1980, Poole), Kate Macgregor (12/01/1991, Poole), Lucy Macgregor (28/11/1986, Poole), Hannah Mills (29/02/1988, Cardiff), Bryony Shaw (28/04/1983, Wandsworth), Alison Young (29/05/1987, Wolverhampton).

SHOOTING (11): Elena Allen (Skeet, 12/07/1972, Newport), Richard Brickell (Skeet, 29/10/1975, Newbury), Richard Faulds (Double trap, 16/03/1977, Guildford), Georgina Geikie (25m pistol, 06/12/84, Okehampton), Jonathan Hammond (Prone rifle, 01/10/1980, Aberdeen), James Huckle (Three position rifle, 17/09/1990, Harlow), Charlotte Kerwood (Trap, 15/09/1986, Cuckfield), Ed Ling (Trap, 07/03/1983, Taunton), Jennifer McIntosh (Air rifle, 17/06/1991, Edinburgh), Rory Warlow (Skeet, 13/04/1990, Plymouth), Peter Wilson (Double trap, 15/09/1986, Dorchester).

TABLE TENNIS (6): Paul Drinkhall (men’s singles & tea, 16/01/1990, Middlesbrough), Liam Pitchford (men’s team, 12/07/1993, Chesterfield), Andrew Baggaley (men’s team, 26/02/1983, Northampton), Joanna Parker (women’s singles & team, 10/06/1987, Surrey), Na Liu (women’s team, 07/02/1983, Cardiff), Kelly Sibley (women’s team, 21/05/1988, Leamington Spa).

TAEKWONDO (4) – Men: Martin Stamper (-68kg, 21/08/1986, Liverpool), Lutalo Muhammad (-80kgs, 03/06/1991, London); Women: Jade Jones (-57kgs, 21/03/1993, Bodelwyddan), Sarah Stevenson (-67kgs, 30/03/1983, Doncaster).

TENNIS (8): Andy Murray (15/05/1987, Dunblane), Anne Keothavong (16/09/1983, London), Elena Baltacha (14/08/1983, Ipswich), Jamie Murray (13/02/1986, Dunblane), Colin Fleming (13/08/1984, Linlithgow), Ross Hutchins (22/02/1985, London), Laura Robson (21/01/1994, London), Heather Watson (19/05/1992, Guernsey).

TRIATHLON (6) – Men: Alistair Brownlee (23/04/1988, Dewsbury), Jonny Brownlee (30/04/1990, Leeds), Stuart Hayes (16/04/1979, London); Women: Helen Jenkins (08/03/1984, Elgin), Vicky Holland (12/01/1986, Gloucester), Lucy Hall (21/02/1992, Leicester).

VOLLEYBALL (24) – Men: Dami Bakare (22/09/1988, Nigeria), Peter Bakare (02/07/1989, London), Nathan French (24/04/1990, Chelmsford), Jason Haldane (23/07/71, Canada), Dan Hunter (23/01/1990, Poole), Chris Lamont (07/12/1982, Glasgow), Mark McGivern (24/02/1983, Belshill), Joel Miller (15/12/1988, Bury), Kieran O’Malley (12/05/1988, Halifax), Andy Pink (25/01/1983, Kansas City), Ben Pipes (21/10/1986, Beverley), Mark Plotyczer (19/12/1987, Copacabana); Women: Lynne Beattie (23/12/1985, East Renfrewshire), Maria Bertelli (06/10/1977, Droylsden), Rachel Bragg (11/12/1984, Bromsgrove), Grace Carter (10/08/1989, Nottingham), Rachel Laybourne (19/05/1982, Sheffield), Savanah Leaf (04/11/1983, London), Ciara Michel (02/07/1985, Taunton), Joanne Morgan (07/10/1983, Edinburgh), Lizzie Reid (23/01/1989, London), Janine Sandell (07/12/1985, Anerley), Jennifer Taylor (16/08/1980, Bolton), Lucy Wicks (20/03/1982, Swindon).

WEIGHTLIFTING (5) – Men: Gareth Evans (18/04/1986, Dundee), Peter Kirkbride (19/12/1987, Irvine), Jack Oliver (04/01/1991, Sidcup); Women: Natasha Perdue (27/07/1975, Swansea). Zoe Smith (26/04/1994, Greenwich).

WRESTLING-FREESTYLE (1): Olga Butkevych (03/01/1986, Zaporozhye, Ukraine).

Related articles

0 comments

Latest Islington Sports News

27 minutes ago
Lyon's Alexandre Lacazette

Lyon have refuted reports that they have received a second bid from Arsenal for star striker Alexandre Lacazette.

07:30
North London players celebrate a wicket from Jordan Gregory in their five-run win against Brentham. Pic: Max Flego

Captain Sam Bardon has urged North London to maintain the impetus of their seven-match unbeaten run as they prepare to face the top two sides in Middlesex County League Division Three.

Yesterday, 07:14
Middlesex's Eoin Morgan

Eoin Morgan feels Middlesex’s impressive County Championship form has been a key factor in their recent improvement in white-ball cricket.

Friday, July 22, 2016
Dominic Ogbechie was given the Outstanding Individual Boy award at last weeks Camden Sport and Physical Activity Celebration night. Pic: Paolo Minoli

Already standing 6ft 1in tall at the tender age of 14, Highgate Harriers’ Dominic Ogbechie clearly has a knack for defying gravity – and the sky is the limit for the prodigious teenager.

Thursday, July 21, 2016
Eoin Morgan batting for Middlesex

Middlesex overcame Surrey in front of a record crowd at Lord’s to strengthen their hopes of reaching the NatWest T20 Blast quarter-finals.

Thursday, July 21, 2016
North Middlesex captain Tom Nicoll. Pic: Paolo Minoli

North Middlesex captain Tom Nicoll has entered his name into the Middlesex County League’s record books after scoring a century and taking eight wickets in a stunning individual display.

Thursday, July 21, 2016
Emmanuel Nmecha, 17 (left) riding a two seater bike with support worker Harold Bennett during a disability cycle session run by Pedal Power at Emirates Stadium

Many might think that when you’ve seen one bicycle, you’ve seen them all – but a Thursday morning visit to Emirates Stadium would certainly change your mind.

Thursday, July 21, 2016
Middlesex batsman Nick Gubbins

At this stage of the season, you want to make sure you’re still involved in all three competitions, and that’s certainly the case at Middlesex.

Newsletter Sign Up

Most read sport

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Competitions

Which book character do you share cleaning habits with?

Whether you have more in common with put-upon Cinderella, emotionally turbulent Jane Eyre, or easily distracted Mole, you’re sure to appreciate that one lucky winner will receive four sessions of free cleaning. Enter our quiz for your chance to win. All runners up will get £10 off their first clean when making a repeat booking.

£15k prize bundle

Imagine having the opportunity to win an incredible £15,000 bundle of some of the most amazing prizes available. Well, for one lucky contest entrant that dream could soon become a reality because we at MyOffers are offering an incredible free prize bundle that will make even the most hardened person wild with excitement.

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the
Islington Gazette
e-edition today

Subscribe

Education and Training

cover

Read the
Education and Training
e-edition today

Read Now