Highgate Harriers capitalise on home advantage to win Southern League meeting

Highgate Harriers made the most of their home advantage at the Parliament Hill Fields track on Saturday as they won the third round in Division Two of the Southern League.

Highgate went into the fixture in 13th place out of the 16 clubs in the table, behind Winchester, Newbury and Andover & Overton, so a good performance against those clubs was essential to keep them away from the bottom.

In the end, a fine team effort meant the Harriers came out on top with 244 points, ahead of Newbury (228), Winchester (144) and Andover (67), taking them up to 10th in the standings.

Anna Murray typified Highgate’s effort, combining her role gathering results in the announcer’s box with winning points on the track in more than one event.

There was a double triumph for the Harriers in the javelin, with Mehran Sanei (45.61m) and James Rossiter (40.70m) winning the A and B events respectively.


You may also want to watch:


That proved to be a theme for the day. Matt Dore-Weeks won the A 110m hurdles in 16.4 while Patrick Boadu-Boafo was first in the B final in 19.6, and Sean Renfer (15:41.8) and Jonathan Laybourn (15:46.4) emulated that feat in the 5,000m.

Arnold Mensuoh (5.86m) and William Amobi (5.57m) won the two long jump competitions and Hannah Viner (10:31) and Sophie Sheldrake (10:06.4) doubled up in the women’s 3,000m.

Most Read

Viner also won the A race of the 800m hurdles in 2:19.3, with Gemma Rous coming out on top in the B event in 2:20.8.

Grace Mee was victorious in the A competition of the high jump with a leap of 1.65m, having also won the sprint hurdles race, and Alessa Lewis (1.45m) won the B high jump.

Highgate Harriers also had a double relay victory for the women and men over both 4x100m and 4x400m, which was a significant part of the points total.

The club’s next Southern League fixture is at Yeovil on July 4, followed by a trip to Woking on August 15.

Highgate also had a successful outing the following day, with the Under-15s and Under-13s winning their Youth Development League meeting at Mile End Stadium.

Under-15 competitor Tyreece Rankin won the 100m and 200m events in 12.80 and 26.63 respectively, while Luca Weinbrecht (28.87) came first in the 200m B competition.

Austin Harris triumphed in the 1500m A event in 4:36.72 and Pedro Colombes Vivas was victorious in the long jump with 4.86m while Finlay Doyle won the 800m, clocking 2:33.96, and Finlay Sleeman was first in the B event with 2:39.18.

In the Under-15 girls’ events Emma Willets showed her ability on the track and in the field, winning both the 1500m (5:17.46) and the javelin (22.30m), while Megan Greenfields-Byers was victorious in the B javelin (17.54m) and Daisy Griffin won the 300m (45.91).

Under-13 athlete Clare Mee won three events – the 70m hurdles (12.22), long jump (3.96m) and high jump (1.31m) – while Mirella Kernot won the B javelin (9.20m).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter