Athletics: Highgate Harriers triumph at Southern Six Stage Relay Championships

Highgate Harriers Brahma Pochee, Robel Bahelbi, Shaun Dixon, Peter Chamber, Audun Nordtveit, Chris R

Highgate Harriers Brahma Pochee, Robel Bahelbi, Shaun Dixon, Peter Chamber, Audun Nordtveit, Chris Rainsford celebrate winning the South of England Road Relay Championship (pic Ben Pochee) - Credit: Archant

The latest news from the Highgate Harriers club

Highgate Harriers all came together for a big club success in the Southern Six Stage Relay Championships at Crystal Palace Park last Sunday, as the ‘A’ team triumphed while the ‘B’ and ‘C’ teams finished in the top 25.

Brahma Pochee kicked off the first leg for the ‘A’, to run an individual time of 15 minutes and 28 seconds.

He was followed on leg two by Robel Bahelbi, who was clocked in at 14.55.

On leg three was Shaun Dixon who, not long before the event had a nasty fall and an infected knee in Ethiopia, came home in 15.04.


You may also want to watch:


Dixon passed over to Peter Chambers, who battled with the Tonbridge AC runner, but came home in the stadium ahead, on that vital fourth leg, in a time of 14.53.

Next up was Audun Nordtveit, who had flown in from Norway that day and 14.50to put Highgate well out of danger.

Most Read

Chris Rainsford then only had to run a sensible and controlled anchor leg, which he did in a time of 15.02.

The ‘B’ team were 17th and comprised of Jon Laybourn (15.38), Daryl Davison (16.28), Terry Fawden (15.45), Fergal Smithwick (15.44), Charlie Haywood (14.56) and Rob Wilson (16.00).

Both the ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams qualified for the National Championships by finishing in the top 25.

Though the ‘C’ team came 22nd, they were not eligible for qualification, with rules stating only ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams could go forward to the Nationals.

The ‘C’ team was comprised of Sean Renfer, Peter Hawkings, Ben Noad, Oliver Kean, William De Doncker and Victor Mound.

The ‘ D’, made up of Jack Matthewman; Pat Davis, Tom Wilner- Reid, Dave Gilbert, Richard Stewart and Andres Cheu.

Highgate’s over-50s men’s team were fifth out of 22 clubs in their event, with Jon Sleeman (17.52), Nadi Jahangiri (19.05), Justin Bere (18.37) and Alex Davidson (18.04) in action.

In the under-17 championships, Highgate, comprised of Alfie Zak (14.07), Austin Harris (12.36), Oliver Haddad (13.13) and Issac Adni (12.46), were 17th out.

The women’s team of Hannah Viner (12.36), Ashley Scott-Wilson (13.01), Emma Burgess (13.25) and Esther Pigney 14.54 were 14th.

It was a fine day of success for all involved who will have enjoyed their day too.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus