Search

Islington Boxing Club reward infant class

PUBLISHED: 15:00 05 June 2017

Maddox Pommells and Benjamin Wotton show off their trophies at Islington (pic Reggie Hagland)

Maddox Pommells and Benjamin Wotton show off their trophies at Islington (pic Reggie Hagland)

Archant

Medals and trophies handed out to youngsters

Cassian Campbell and Bleau Tucker show off their trophies at Islington (pic Reggie Hagland)Cassian Campbell and Bleau Tucker show off their trophies at Islington (pic Reggie Hagland)

Islington Boxing Club handed out medals and trophies for participants of their Infant Boxing classes last week.

It was the first term since the expansion of the section from two to three classes per week, for boys and girls between the ages of five and eight under the tuition of coaches Scott Smart, Zowie Campbell and Mason Smith.

The Tuesday group saw bronze medals presented to Arcani Martins, Albert Gunn, Leo Joannou, Elijah Kwandahor, Yasin and Imran Ali, who all completed their first term with the Infants class, as Tyrece Cosgrove received a silver medal in his second term.

Gold medals were presented to Jaycee Stewart-McLeod, Sayiver Maragh, Benjamin Wotton, Maddox Pommells, Oliver Smith-Joyce, David Sebastin Patacies, Eesa Abdar-Rahman, Nicolas Murilo, Jahvani Kiggath-Kindomba, Jack Dunford, Leo Batson, Leon Flanagan, Grayson–Roc Phelan, Jayden Henok, Kadir Mahmut Cinko, James Connolly and Mark Mullingan-Croy, who have all been with the club for three or more terms.

Cassian, O'Shea and Cianan Campbell show of their trophies at Islington (pic Reggie Hagland)Cassian, O'Shea and Cianan Campbell show of their trophies at Islington (pic Reggie Hagland)

Maddox Pommells picked up the most improved boxer of the term award, while the best boxer of the term prize went to Benjamin Wotton, whose grandad Peter has been a long-time recreational member at the club.

The entire Wednesday class all received bronze medals for their first term with the club, including Carter and Chase Kane, Orly Fletcher, Kane Shuriah, Ciaran Simpson, Isaac Quin-Walker, Kristina Leslie, Tyon Akinfenwa, Mason Roberston, Alfie Lennox-Hare, Luca Lutumba, Lesion Tyree Stephens, Sadie and Harry Wise, Joshua Bowen, William Mulligan, Adriano Banton, Daniel Doyle, Sian Leslie, Andrew and Josie Cash, Freddie East, Troy O’Connor, Lewis Green, Camron Giwa and James O’Connor.

Meanwhile, the Thursday group saw bronze medals presented to Scott Lawson, Daraugh Flynn, Shuayb Ahmed, Jude Young and Louie Kourtellis, who all completed their first term with the Infants class.

And gold medals were presented to Adem and Sami Sertten, Kaine Khan, Julius Tait, Joseph Higham, Kian Farrell, Cassian and O’Shea Campbell, Daragh Murray, Harry Power, Robyn Bond, Bleau Tucker, Ezra Worrell, Fabian and Nathan Rychlewski, Dillon Schiavo, Jack Ellis-Neate, Jaziah Dragon, Charlie and Zac Trumbridge, who have all been with the club for three or more terms.

Bleau Tucker took the most improved boxer award, while cousin Cassian Campbell claimed the best boxer of the term prize, following in the footsteps of brothers O’Shea and Cianan who have won the same prize before.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Islington Gazette. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Islington Gazette