Brilliant Briant brings home another national title for Islington after Storm surge!

Islington's Amy Pu, Charlotte Briant and Sunni Torgman at the national finals (pic Reggie Hagland)

Islington's Amy Pu, Charlotte Briant and Sunni Torgman at the national finals (pic Reggie Hagland) - Credit: Archant

Islington’s Charlotte Briant was crowned National Development champion after beating Storm Steele on unanimous points in Solihull on Sunday.

Islington's Scott Smart, John �JR� Richards, Charlotte Briant, Paul Stahl, Amy Pu, Chris Cunningham

Islington's Scott Smart, John �JR� Richards, Charlotte Briant, Paul Stahl, Amy Pu, Chris Cunningham and Jerry Mitchell (pic Reggie Hagland) - Credit: Archant

Briant dominated from the start of the Class A, under-75kg final, using her jab and taking the fight to her rival.

The Islington middleweight caught Steele often, clearly winning the first two rounds.

And although Steele upped her game and gave it her all, there was no surprise that Briant took a very deserved decision to become the fifth female boxer to win a national title as a representative of Islington Boxing Club.

Briant is back in the ring on Islington’s dinner show at Royal National Hotel, Russell Square tomorrow (Friday) against an opponent from 1860 Munich, Germany who will have boxers competing on the night.


You may also want to watch:


Sunni Torgman and Amy Pu were runners-up in the National Championships.

Torgman (A, under-57kg) lost her unbeaten record to the much improved Natalia Rok (Evolve BA), having beaten her at the Haringey Box Cup in June.

Most Read

The constant movement from Rok and her unorthodox punches caused Sunni problems and led to a unanimous decision.

Pu (B, under-60kg) was caught with a big early punch from the aggressive Magdalena Olsztynska (Banbury ABC) and started to back off to give herself some breathing space.

But Olsztynska landed a couple of punches and the referee gave a standing eight count against Pu and, as she retreated without returning any punches, the referee gave another standing count and waved the contest off.

Chris Cunningham (Class A, under-75kg) lost his semi-final to Keenan Dallimore (Blackbird Leys) on a split decision, while Scott Smart (B, under-56kg) was beaten on unanimous points by Connor Holloway (Attleborough) after a standing eight count.

Islington traveled to the Norwich Lads ABC show at the North Norwich Holiday Inn on Satyurday.

Jerome Campbell (60kg) faced Mark Butler (Hillcrest ABC) for the second time and lost a unanimous decision, with Lamin Conteh (71kg) beaten by Bradley Axe (Royal Air Force).

Borys Feldman (69kg) boxed for the first time this season against home boxer Kane McEachran and was named best away boxer despite losing in an entertaining contest voted bout of the night.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter